Com. v. O'Carroll, U. (memorandum)
[…] Therein, Appellant claimed that in June of 2022, he was notified by another inmate that his sentence is illegal pursuant to the rationale set forth in Commonwealth v. King, 234 A.3d 549, 562 (Pa. 2020) (holding that when the Commonwealth “intends to seek an enhanced sentence for attempted murder resulting in serious bodily injury under [18 Pa.C.S. §] 1102(c), the Commonwealth must include a citation to the statutory provision as well as its language in the charging documents”); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c) (“Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.--Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of -2- J-S30013-23 imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.”). Appellant claimed that his discovery of the “new fact” that his sentence is purportedly illegal under King triggered the PCRA court’s jurisdiction and warranted resentencing.