Com. v. Shaulis, D. (memorandum)
[…] of indecent assault “if the person has indecent contact with the complainant…and the person does so without the complainant’s consent; the person does so by forcible compulsion; the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older…and…not married to each other.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126. Further, the trial court concluded the military conviction for indecent acts or liberties with a child-no physical contact, to which Appellant pled guilty, is equivalent to Pennsylvania’s crime of corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(ii), which provides a defendant being 18 years or more, “by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the moral of any minor…or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(ii). Appellant raises no claim of error regarding the trial court’s analysis in this regard. . - 15 - J-S41034-23 was hearsay, to prove the existence of his prior military conviction.