Com. v. Shaulis, D. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 6 (suggested answers omitted). Initially, we address Appellant’s second issue. Appellant contends the trial court unlawfully sentenced him at each count to a mandatory minimum of 25 years of incarceration under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1), where the Commonwealth failed to prove Appellant had a prior qualifying conviction. “When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Summers, 245 A.3d 686, 697 (Pa.Super. 2021) (citation omitted). Section 9718.2 provides, in relevant part: Any person who is convicted…of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14…or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement[.] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1) (bold added). The Statute further provides the following: (c) Proof of sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to - 13 - J-S41034-23 the offender. If the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance with this section. Should a previous conviction be vacated and an acquittal or final discharge entered subsequent to imposition of sentence under this section, the offender shall have the right to petition the sentencing court for reconsideration of sentence if this section would not have been applicable except for the conviction which was vacated. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(c) (bold in original).