Com. v. Reedy, D. (memorandum)
[…] Id. The trial court similarly concluded that “[t]he classification by probation as an offense against children seems correct[,] given that [Appellant] was also convicted of [i]ndecent [a]ssault of a person less than sixteen.” TCO at 2 (unnumbered). We disagree. Initially, the offense of COM always involves a criminal act against a child. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (defining COM, stating: “Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages ____________________________________________ We note that the Commonwealth does not explain what this ‘worksheet’ is, and it is not contained in the certified record. Moreover, the Commonwealth does not explain how or why this document would supersede the Sentencing Code. 1 -5- J-S27008-23 any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the fact that Appellant’s M1 COM offense involved a child cannot be used to increase his PRS under some “catch all” provision of a PRS worksheet, where the crime of M1 COM is explicitly set forth in the “Offense Listing” section of 204 Pa.