Com. v. Thompson, M. (opinion)
[…] Whether Alexander eliminated the exception presents a pure question of law, and our standard of review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Pacheco, 227 2020), aff'd, 263 A.3d 626 (Pa. 2021). A.3d 358, 366 (Pa. See Super. An examination of Appellant’s argument and Alexander’s impact, if any, on inventory searches requires a brief discussion of federal law. Both the Fourth Amendment and Article I, Section 8 prohibit unreasonable searches. Pa. Const. art. I, § 8 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizure[.]”); U.S. Const. amend. IV (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated[.]”). The text of each “does not specify when a search warrant must be obtained.” Kentucky v.