Rubin, B. v. Stewart, P. (memorandum)
[…] Punitive damages must be based on conduct which is malicious, wanton, reckless, willful, or oppressive .... Further, one must look to the act itself together with all the circumstances including the motive of the wrongdoers and the relations between the parties . . . . Feld v. Merriam, 485 A.2d 742, 747–48 (Pa. 1984) (citations omitted). Here, Stewart first argues that an award of punitive damages against an attorney usurps the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s sole authority to regulate and sanction attorney conduct provided in the Pennsylvania Constitution. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules . . . for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch[.]”).