Rubin, B. v. Stewart, P. (memorandum)
[…] Our Supreme Court has explained that “[t]he UTPCPL’s private right of action is not a general-purpose enforcement provision[, and o]nly those who can meet the requirements of the UTPCPL’s private cause of action may bring a personal action.” Grimes v. Enterprise Leasing Co. of Philadelphia, LLC, 105 A.3d 1188, 1194 (Pa. 2014). Section 201-3 declares “unlawful” the acts defined as “[u]nfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” listed in Section 201.2. 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). In addition to 20 specific acts, Section 201-2 includes a catch-all provision, which defines a deceptive act as “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).