Com. v. Latorre, C. (memorandum)
[…] Indeed, Appellant does not even explain to this Court how or why his sentence is illegal.3 Thus, Appellant has not demonstrated that the newly-discovered-fact exception applies to his claim. ____________________________________________ According to the Commonwealth’s reading of Appellant’s underlying petition, he believes that his sentence is “unlawful because he allegedly was sentenced concurrently for two inchoate crimes that stem from the same conduct in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 906.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 9. In explaining why this argument is meritless, the Commonwealth provides: 3 Section 906 states: “a person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 11 - J-S30014-23 In his final issue, Appellant contends that a five-year, mandatoryminimum sentence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(a) that was imposed in this case is illegal under Alleyne.4,5 Although Appellant does not specify which ____________________________________________ or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” [Appellant] was sentenced for the crimes of aggravated assault, possession of an instrument of crime, and conspiracy. The only sentence [Appellant] faces for which Section 906 applies is conspiracy.