Com. v. Santana Del Rosario, M. (memorandum)
[…] “[O]ur standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Id. (citation omitted). “No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Rosario’s claim lacks merit. The crime of aggravated assault requires causing or attempting to cause serious bodily injury, while REAP requires a showing of actual danger of death or serious bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1); cf. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 (defining REAP as “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury”). Because all the elements of REAP are not included in aggravated assault, REAP is not a lesser included offense of aggravated assault. The crimes should not have merged for sentencing purposes. See Commonwealth v.