Glover, C. v. Junior, N. (opinion)
[…] Id. at 687. -6- J-E02004-23 A challenge to a court’s subject matter jurisdiction raises a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. Our scope of review is plenary. Id. The various divisions of Pennsylvania’s “Courts of Common Pleas have unlimited original jurisdiction over all proceedings in this Commonwealth, unless otherwise provided by law.” Beneficial Consumer Discount Co. v. Vukman, 77 A.3d 547, 552 (Pa. 2013); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a)(“Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute . . . vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.”). It is beyond cavil that the Courts of Common Pleas are competent to entertain parentage claims. See e.g., S.M.C. v.