Garcia, D. v. American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. (opinion)
[…] Garcia does not explain where he found the words “related to” as they do not appear in the operative provisions of the UTPCPL or in the dictionary definition of the word conduct. Furthermore, as Appellants point out, the phrase “related to” appears elsewhere in the UTPCPL, but not in §§ 201-2(3) or 201-3(a). Indeed, one of the unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined by the UTPCPL is as follows: “Using a contract, form or any other document related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment clause that waives the consumer's right to assert a legal defense to an action. 2(4)(xviii) (emphasis added). 73 P.S. § 201- “[W]here the legislature includes specific language in one section of the statute and excludes it from another, the language should not be implied where excluded.” Fonner v.