Com. v. Roman-Rosa, H. (memorandum)
[…] In this case, the “Rule 404(b) evidence” was submitted to the jury in the form of actual criminal charges. Thus, the jury was specifically asked to ____________________________________________ We conclude that Y.C.’s testimony, if credited by the jury, would have sufficed to establish the elements of at least one of the two charges. Appellant was charged with one count of indecent assault, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(8), which criminalizes “indecent contact … for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and … the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.” “Indecent contact” is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person,” CITE? and Y.C. testified that Appellant touched her breasts and played with her nipples with his fingers. 7 The dissenting