Eastern Steel Const. v. International Fidelity (opinion)
[…] This would be an unreasonable result, one the state legislature presumptively did not intend and one that this court must avoid in construing the terms of [Section] 8371 ____________________________________________ A surety may assert any defense of which his principal could take advantage. Gen. Equip. Mfrs. v. Westfield Ins. Co., 635 A.2d 173, 180 (Pa. Super. 1993) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 644 A.2d 1200 (Pa. 1994). 42 - 66 - J-A12017-21 Id. at 71 F.Supp.2d at 452-53. Thus, to apply Section 8371 to sureties would bring about an absurd result and would deviate from the requirement that Section 8371 be strictly construed. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1) (It is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”); see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(1). In support of its argument that the term “insurance policy” includes suretyship, Eastern also points out that under the Unfair Insurance Practices Act (“UIPA”),43 40 P.S. § 1171.1. et seq., the term insurance policy subsumes suretyship.