Eastern Steel Const. v. International Fidelity (opinion)
[…] See Taylor v. Extendicare Health Facilities, Inc., 147 A.3d 490, 501-502 (Pa. 2016) (noting the federal policy favoring arbitration where arbitration agreements are valid, irrevocable and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract); accord Provenzano v. Ohio Valley General Hosp., 121 A.3d 1085, 1096 (Pa. Super. 2015) (noting that Pennsylvania endorses the nationally liberal policy favoring arbitration agreements); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7303 (“A written agreement to subject any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the validity, enforceability or revocation of any contract.”). - 32 - J-A12017-21 A holding that only considers an arbitration award as prima facia evidence against a surety, impermissibly gives the surety, who stands in the shoes of its principal, a second bite at the proverbial apple to challenge sums due a claimant already determined under binding