Eastern Steel Const. v. International Fidelity (opinion)
[…] In re S.T.S., Jr., 76 A.3d 24, 30 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citing to Section 1921(b) of the Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)). Only “[w]hen the words of the statute are not explicit” may this Court resort to statutory construction. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c). Indeed, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if - 57 - J-A12017-21 possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a). It is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall be “reduced to mere surplusage.” Walker, 842 A.2d at 400. Finally, it is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1).