Com. v. Sweeney, D. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 913–914 (quotation omitted). The finder of fact is free to believe all, some, or none of the evidence presented and is free to determine the credibility of the witnesses. Commonwealth v. Dailey, 828 A.2d 356 (Pa.Super. 2003). Here, Appellant was convicted of burglary under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(2), which provides the following: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person: *** (2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(2) (emphasis in original). The intent to commit a crime must be contemporaneous with entering the dwelling, and we determine intent by the totality of the surrounding circumstances. See Commonwealth v. Magnum, 654 A.2d 1146, 1147 (Pa.Super. 1995). However, the Commonwealth has no burden to identify the specific crime to be committed.4 Commonwealth v. Alston, 539 Pa. 202, 651 A.2d 1092, 1094 (1994). ____________________________________________ “When the Commonwealth does specify, in the information or indictment, the crime defendant intended to commit, the Commonwealth must prove the 4 (Footnote Continued Next Page) -7- J-S26031-22 While this intent may be inferred from actions as well as words, the actions must bear a reasonable relation to the commission of a crime. Once one has entered a private residence by criminal means, we can infer that the person intended a criminal purpose based upon the totality of the circumstances. Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1022 (Pa.Super. 2002) (en banc) (citations omitted). Here, as indicated supra, Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for burglary since the Commonwealth failed to prove Appellant intended to commit a crime when he entered the Lake Township residence on October 19, 2016. Appellant suggests the evidence reveals, at most, that he formed the intent to commit a crime at some point after he entered the dwelling, but he did not have the intent to commit a crime contemporaneous with his entering of the dwelling.