Com. v. Conley, B. (opinion)
[…] Appellant contends that because he committed a single act, these two offenses should have merged. Id. at 13, 15-16 (citing, inter alia, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765). “A claim that crimes should have merged for sentencing purposes raises a challenge to the legality of the sentence.” Martinez, 153 A.3d at 1029-30 (citation omitted). - 10 - J-S20015-22 Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides that: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. This Court has explained, “[t]he statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Martinez, 153 A.3d at 1030 (citations omitted). “If the offenses stem from two different criminal acts, merger analysis is not required.” Commonwealth v. Williams, 958 A.2d 522, 527 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted).