Com. v. Kimbro, T. (memorandum)
[…] interference by government officials with presentation of the claim in violation of Constitution or laws of this Commonwealth or Constitution or laws of the United States; the the the the (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii). Additionally, any petition attempting to invoke one of these exceptions must “be filed within one year of the date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2). Here, Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final on October 21, 2017, and thus, she had until October 21, 2018, to file a timely petition.