Com. v. Tubbs, E. (memorandum)
[…] See id. Evidence of a person’s prior bad acts is not admissible to prove his bad character or criminal propensity but may be admissible when proffered for another relevant purpose. See Pa.R.E. 404. In a criminal case, the Commonwealth may introduce evidence of a defendant’s character trait if the defendant offers character evidence of his own pertinent trait or a pertinent trait of the victim. See Pa.R.E. 404(a)(2); see also Pa.R.E. 405 (defining the methods for presenting character evidence). Additionally, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918,7 the Commonwealth may cross-examine a defendant about ____________________________________________ 7 Section 5918 states, in part: No person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer, any question tending to show that he has committed, or been charged with, or been convicted of any offense other than -7- J-A06030-22 his prior convictions to directly repudiate unsolicited attestations of his own good character. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918(1); see also Commonwealth v. Murphy, 182 A.3d 1002, 1008 (Pa. Super. 2018); Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 862 A.2d 647, 651 (Pa. Super. 2004). Tubbs claims he is entitled to a new trial based on the admission of evidence of his prior convictions for arson and simple assault and harassment. He initially argues that the trial court erred in admitting his prior convictions under Rule 404(a) because he did not offer evidence of his or D.P.’s character. Tubbs’s Brief at 23-24. Tubbs also asserts that he did not open the door to the prior convictions because he did not assert his good character. Id. at 29, 34-36. Finally, he assigns error to the trial court’s cautionary instruction because it did not specifically prohibit the jury from finding guilt based on bad character or propensity. See id. at 32-33. The Commonwealth claims that Tubbs’s prior convictions were admissible under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918(1) for the jury to assess the veracity of his testimony. It maintains that Tubbs opened the door to the introduction of ____________________________________________ the one wherewith he shall then be charged, or tending to show that he has been of bad character or reputation unless: (1) he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel, asked questions of the witness for the prosecution with a view to establish his own good reputation or character, or has given evidence tending to prove his own good character or reputation . . .. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918(1). -8- J-A06030-22 evidence of his other convictions by creating false impressions that D.P. was