Com. v. Robinson, R. (memorandum)
[…] In this case, Appellant claims the sentencing court did not adequately consider certain mitigating factors. Appellant is challenging the weight the lower court gave the factors, not its failure to consider the factors. Thus, we find Appellant has not raised as substantial question for review. Even if we were to consider the merits of Appellant’s argument, we would conclude that the lower court did not abuse its discretion in imposing Appellant’s sentence upon the revocation of his probation.5 If anything, ____________________________________________ 5 Pursuant to Section 9771(b) of the Judicial Code, upon revocation of probation, “the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b), Upon a violation of probation, a court may impose a sentence of total confinement if it finds that “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c). -7- J-S09035-22 Appellant received remarkable leniency from the lower court throughout his criminal odyssey.