Com. v. Erdley, H. (memorandum)
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6502(c) (“Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses), insofar as it relates to fines and imprisonment for convictions of summary offenses, is not applicable to this title”). No such provision exists for misdemeanors under the Vehicle Code. As a result, the sentencing provisions of the Crimes Code apply. Rollins was found guilty of a misdemeanor of the third[-]degree, and relevant provisions of the Crimes Code provide a maximum sentence of one -3- J-A22007-22 year. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(iii); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(8) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the third[]degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year.”). Therefore, Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) is not unconstitutionally vague, pursuant to Eid.