Com. v. King, D. (memorandum)
[…] after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. *** (d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following circumstances: (1) There is in the individual’s blood any amount of a: *** (ii) Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance, as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, which has not been medically prescribed for the individual; or (iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph (i) or (ii). 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1), (b), (d)(1)(ii), (d)(1)(iii). Appellant also challenges his conviction for violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 4303(b), which states that “[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department.” Additionally, Appellant attacks his conviction for violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1311(b), which states: “Every registration card shall, -6- J-S25007-22 at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in