Com. v. Whary, C. (memorandum)
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Antidormi, 84 A.3d 736, 756 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 95 A.3d 275 (Pa. 2014). Section 5532 of the Crimes Code, relating to neglect of animals, provides: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following: (1) Necessary sustenance and potable water. (2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry. (3) Necessary veterinary care. (b) Grading.--4- J-S13011-22 (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a violation of this section is a summary offense. (2) If the violation causes bodily injury to the animal or places the animal at imminent risk of serious bodily injury, a violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532 (emphasis added). Bodily injury, as it relates to animals, is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5531 (Definitions) (emphasis added).