Loose, E. v. Schonewolf, E. (memorandum)
[…] Pa.R.E. 801(c). “Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by [the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence], by other rules prescribed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, or by statute.” Pa.R.E. 802. The tender years hearsay exception allows for the admission of out-of-court statements relating to sexual abuse made by a child victim who was sixteen years old or younger at the time of the statements to third parties. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1(a); see also Commonwealth v. Walter, 93 A.3d 442, 451-52 (Pa. 2014). Relevant to this appeal, a court may admit a child-victim’s out-of-court statement for the truth of the matter asserted under the tender years hearsay exception when (1) “the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content[,] and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability;” and (2) the child “is unavailable as a witness.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1(a)(1)(i), (ii)(B).