Com. v. Zambelli, G. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 16-17. Finally, Appellant argues that Victim could have hung up at any time and that it was Victim who prolonged the phone conversation. Id. at 17. A person commits the crime of stalking when the person “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(2). The -9- J-A22026-22 statute defines “emotional distress” as a “temporary or permanent state of mental anguish.” Id. at § 2709.1(f). “Course of conduct” is defined as “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes, lascivious, threatening, or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously.” Id. Our review of the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner reveals that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to establish that Appellant intended to cause substantial emotional distress.