In the Int. of: E.A., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] In re N.B., 817 A.2d 530, 535 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations omitted). In I.M.S., this Court held counsel’s failure to file timely appeals, from both the involuntary termination decree and the goal change order, “constitutes ineffectiveness per se, and ‘the typical remedy for such ineffectiveness is to remand for an appeal nunc pro tunc.’” I.M.S., 267 A.3d at 1265 ( citations omitted). Thus, we held the trial “court’s refusal to grant relief in the face of per se ineffectiveness is tantamount to an abuse of discretion.” Id. at 1266. ____________________________________________ See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 (“[A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him.”). 7 -7- J-A23015-22 In so holding, this Court rejected as “inapt” the trial court’s reliance on the general three-prong nunc pro tunc analysis outlined in Bass, 401 A.2d 1133, and Criss, 781 A.2d 1156. I.M.S., 267 A.3d at 1266. “[U]nlike the majority of civil cases, the fundamental rights at