Com. v. Lehman, P. (opinion)
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the J.M.G. Court approvingly discussed this Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Flynn, 460 A.2d 816 (Pa. Super. 1983). See J.M.G., 229 A.3d at 576-77, 581. In Flynn, a criminal case, this Court held that a psychiatrist’s testimony, offered to rebut the defendant’s ____________________________________________ 42 Pa.C.S. § 5944 prohibits the examination of a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist “in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services” without the written consent of the client. 10 - 21 - J-A08013-22 insanity defense—even if improperly admitted due to the breach of the psychotherapist-patient privilege—was still harmless error.