In the Interest of: A.M.B. Appeal of: A.M.B. (memorandum)
[…] Hearing Transcript, 6/24/2021, at pp. 59-60. 2 -3- J-S07041-22 According to A.M.B., his diagnoses and failure to complete his treatment program do not satisfy the clear and convincing evidence standard of the statutes governing court-ordered involuntary treatment. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403. We begin our analysis of A.M.B.’s claim by reciting the applicable standard of review. “[T]he Commonwealth . . . bears the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that ‘the person has a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence.’” Commonwealth v. S.T.S., Jr., 76 A.3d 24, 38 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quoting Interest of A.C., 991 A.2d 884, 889 (Pa. Super. 2010)). If this burden is met, then the trial court must commit the person to one year of inpatient treatment.