Com. v. Corsey, B. (memorandum)
[…] On the verdict slip, these two counts were reflected in two separate charges or the jury to address. The jury found the [Corsey] guilty on both Counts. Thus, [Corsey] was convicted of two separate conspiracies when there was actually only one. Trial Court Opinion, 8/8/18, at 102 (unnecessary capitalization omitted). The evidence at trial, however, established that Corsey engaged in only one conspiracy, not multiple conspiracies. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(c) (“If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.”). See also Commonwealth v. ____________________________________________ We note that the Commonwealth’s brief and the trial court have not been consistent in referring to these counts.