Sanders, C. v. The Children's Hosp. (opinion)
[…] No more than one member of the patient safety committee shall be a member of the medical facility’s board of trustees. The committee shall include members of the medical facility’s medical and nursing staff. The committee shall meet at least monthly. 40 P.S. § 1303.310(a)(1). Pursuant to § 308, “A health care worker who reasonably believes that a serious event or incident has occurred shall report the serious event or incident according to the patient safety plan of the medical facility unless the health care worker knows that a report has already been made.” 40 P.S. § 1303.308(a). Subsection 310(b) imposes on a medical facility’s patient safety committee the obligations to: (1) Receive reports from the patient safety officer pursuant to section 309. (2) Evaluate investigations and actions of the patient safety officer on all reports.