Sanders, C. v. The Children's Hosp. (opinion)
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the “slides were not formulated within a patient safety committee convened to evaluate the hospital’s response to a serious event,” but rather “as part of CHOP’s active response to an ongoing patient care emergency[.]” Plaintiff’s brief at 25-26. - 23 - J-A11003-22 The affidavits of Drs. Boswinkel and Sammons indicate that the ad hoc meetings held in the NICU from the time the cluster of infections was reported until September 6, 2016, were in fulfillment of Dr. Boswinkel’s ongoing duty as Patient Safety Officer pursuant to § 309 to “[e]nsure the investigation of all reports of serious events and incidents,” to take any action “immediately necessary to ensure patient safety as a result of any investigation,” and to report actions taken as a result of an investigation to promote patient safety to the patient safety committee. 40 P.S. § 1303.309(2)-(4).