Dietz, J. v. Avco Corp. (memorandum)
[…] Lallo and the non-parties. Continental’s Brief at 36. In support of this claim, Continental asserts that “Ohio law requires that noneconomic damages be reduced to account for the defendant’s proportional share.” Id. (citing Ohio - 15 - J-A03021-22 Rev. Code § 2307.22(C) which provides, in relevant part, that where the trier of fact determines that more than one person caused the same injury, “each defendant . . . shall be liable to the plaintiff only for that defendant’s proportionate share of the compensatory damages that represent noneconomic loss.”). Following our review of the record, including Continental’s Post-Trial Motion, its Rule 1925(b) Statement, and the trial court’s orders and opinions related thereto, we conclude that Appellant has raised this specific issue for the first time on appeal.