Com. v. Howard, R. (memorandum)
[…] It is a crime of archviolence. Clearly, such an offense merits a severe penalty. . . . It is clear that the legislature contemplated that the seriousness of second degree murder — that is, murder in the course of a first degree felony — should be matched by an equally severe penalty. Middleton, 467 A.2d at 846, 847. Murder in the first degree is defined as “an intentional killing,” while murder in the second degree is a homicide “committed while [the] defendant ____________________________________________ See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b) (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.”). 15 - 15 - J-A12034-22 was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a)-(b).