Com. v. Howard, R. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant claims “[a] case challenging life without parole, a first of its kind, currently is before the Pennsylvania Supreme Court for consideration.” Id. at 15, citing Scott v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 256 A.3d 483 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021), alloc. filed, 16 WAP 2021 (Pa. 2021). No relief is due. First, we agree with the Commonwealth that Appellant’s LWOP sentence did not, as he contends, arise from any sentencing guideline. Commonwealth’s Brief at 19 n.5; Appellant’s Brief at 15. See Instead, the sentence was mandated by statute, specifically Section 1102(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, which provides: “[A] person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment . . . .” See 18 Pa.C.S. 1102(a)(1). Appellant’s challenge thus goes to the legality, not the discretionary aspects of his sentence. See Commonwealth v.