Rindock, K. v. Decker, R. (memorandum)
[…] See Trial Ct. Op. at 4. Appellants appear to argue that paragraph (5) establishes standing when a child is subject to a dependency proceeding. See Appellants’ Brief at 10. That is simply incorrect. Rather, paragraph (5) must be read in conjunction with paragraph (4). Paragraph (4) confers standing to an individual who assumes responsibility for a child, has a “sustained, substantial and sincere interest” in the child’s welfare, and “[n]either parent has any form of care and control of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(4)(i)-(ii). As the trial court points out, paragraph (5) “negates the application” of paragraph (4) when, inter alia, “a dependency proceeding involving the child has been initiated or is ongoing[.]” See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(5)(i). Thus, even if Appellants could establish standing under paragraph (4) — a claim they have not made — paragraph (5)(i) would negate said standing because Child is involved in an ongoing dependency action.