Com. v. Torres, G. (memorandum)
[…] By contrast, if our decision does not alter the overall scheme, there is no need for a remand.” (citations omitted)), appeal denied, 946 A.2d 687 (Pa. 2008). 3 -5- J-S19040-22 avers that the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden of proof that he possessed a “firearm” as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102 because there was no testimony adduced from the Commonwealth witnesses as to the type of firearm used or that it was less than the requisite 26-inches in length. Id. at 20, 23. The crime of carrying a firearm on public streets or public property in Philadelphia is codified in Section 6108 of PUFA and provides, in relevant part, as follows: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. For purposes of this section, Section 6102 defines a “firearm” as “[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or