Com. v. Torres, G. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 20, 23. The crime of carrying a firearm on public streets or public property in Philadelphia is codified in Section 6108 of PUFA and provides, in relevant part, as follows: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. For purposes of this section, Section 6102 defines a “firearm” as “[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to sustain Appellant’s conviction for carrying a firearm on public streets or public -6- J-S19040-22 property in Philadelphia.