Com. v. Gleason, D. (memorandum)
[…] Mashinsky v. City of Philadelphia, 3 A.2d 790, 792 (Pa. 1939); see also Junk v. East End Fire Dept., 396 A.2d 1269, 1272 (Pa. Super. 1978) (noting that emergency vehicles may be excluded from liability for violation of traffic laws when driven with due care). The current version of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105, Drivers of emergency vehicles, codifies similar principles that even a driver of an actual emergency vehicle cannot disregard the safety of others when responding to an emergency. Cf. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(b)(3), (e) (permitting the driver of an emergency vehicle responding to an emergency call to “[e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property” and imposing a continuing duty “to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons” (emphasis added)).