Com. v. Gleason, D. (memorandum)
[…] At sidebar conferences during trial, trial counsel notified the court of Gleason’s intent to testify about a justification defense. See N.T. Trial Day 2, 2/14/17, at 4-6; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 503.5 Gleason subsequently ____________________________________________ The trial evidence indicated that Wimer’s vehicle struck the driver’s and passenger’s compartment of Gleason’s car after impact, sheared the roof off Gleason’s car, and decapitated McKay. Ackley-Churchill was ejected from Gleason’s car. 4 5 Section 503 defines justification as follows: (a) General rule.—Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if: (1) the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged; (2) neither this title nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -3- J-S11035-22 testified, against trial counsel’s advice. See id. at 148. Gleason asserted that McKay told him Ackley-Churchill was overdosing in the back seat and he began speeding to reach a hospital because there was no cellphone service in the area.