D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] However, Appellants provide no legal support or analysis for these contentions regarding a single payee, and we therefore deem their argument waived. See In re S.T.S., Jr., 76 A.3d 24, 42 (Pa. Super. 2013) (“When an appellant fails to develop his issue in an argument and fails to cite any legal authority, the issue is waived. [M]ere issue spotting without analysis or legal citation to support an assertion precludes our appellate review of a matter.”) (citations and quotation marks omitted). - 36 - J-A08008-22 of [Appellants’] bankruptcy petition….” TCO at 13. Section 9616(b) provides the following: (b) Explanation of calculation.--In a consumer-goods transaction in which the debtor is entitled to a surplus or a consumer obligor is liable for a deficiency under section 9615 (relating to application of proceeds of disposition; liability for deficiency and right to surplus), the secured party shall comply with one of the following paragraphs: (1) Send an explanation to the debtor or consumer obligor, as applicable, after the disposition and: (i) before or when the secured party accounts to the debtor and pays any surplus or first makes written demand on the consumer obligor after the disposition for payment of the deficiency; and (ii) within 14 days after receipt of a request.[16] (2) In the case of a consumer obligor who is liable for a deficiency, within 14 days after receipt of a request, send to the consumer obligor a record waiving the secured party’s right to a deficiency. 13 Pa.C.S. § 9616(b) (some emphasis added). The relevant comment to Section 9616(b) states: 2. Duty to Send Information Concerning Surplus or Deficiency.