D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] Further, FCB notes that: Section 9613(1)(iv), incorporated by referenced by Section 9614(1)(i)[,] only requires the inclusion of the amount to be charged for an accounting “if any.” In fact, the entirety of the sentence indicating the amount to be charged for an accounting in the safe harbor [form] is in parentheses. As reflected by the other provisions in the safe harbor [form] that also appear in parentheses, this means that the sentence is optional and removable. Id. at 27 (internal citations omitted); see also 13 Pa.C.S. § 9614(3) (“(We will charge you $___ for the explanation if we sent you another written explanation of the amount you owe us within the last six months.)”). As a final note, we point out that the pre-sale notice itself included an itemized statement of the amount that Appellants were required to pay to FCB to redeem the vehicle. See Pre-Sale Notice at 1 (single, unnumbered page). Thus, we conclude that no relief is due on this basis.