D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] The MVSFA sets forth the notice requirements for secured parties who repossess other than by legal process. Likewise, the UCC sets forth the notice requirements for secured parties who repossess other than by legal process. Therefore, these statutes clearly relate to the same persons or things and/or the same classes of persons or things — debtors whose vehicles were repossessed outside of judicial process.”) (citations omitted). 12 - 31 - J-A08008-22 violated the MVSFA.13, 14 Appellants claim that FCB failed to comply with Section 6254 of the MVSFA, which provides: (a) General rule.--If repossession of a motor vehicle subject to an installment sale contract is effected other than by legal process, the holder shall immediately furnish the buyer with a written notice of repossession. (b) Delivery.--The notice of repossession shall be delivered in person or sent by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the buyer. (c) Contents.--The notice of repossession shall contain the following: (1) The buyer’s right to reinstate the contract, if the holder extends the privilege of reinstatement and redemption of the motor vehicle. ____________________________________________ In ruling on this issue, the trial court determined that the relevant UCC and MVSFA provisions need not be construed in pari materia.