D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] Instead, Appellants averred that they did not know if their vehicle had been sold, and that they “may have been entitled to a payment from the surplus of a sale, but [FCB’s] failure to supply any [d]isposition [n]otice has left them without any method to determine whether that is the case.” See Complaint at ¶ 53 (emphasis added). However, Section 9616(b) provides that the secured party only must send an explanation if the debtor is actually entitled to a surplus and must only do so after the disposition and before or when it accounts to the debtor and pays any surplus. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 9616(b)(1)(i) (“In a consumer-goods transaction in which the debtor is entitled to a surplus…, the secured party shall comply with one of the following paragraphs… [s]end an explanation to the debtor or consumer obligor, as applicable, after the disposition and … before or when the secured party accounts to the debtor and pays any surplus….”); see also Comment to 13 Pa.C.S. § 9616 (“A secured party who does not attempt to … account for and pay a surplus has no obligation to send 17 - 38 - J-A08008-22 MVSFA Appellants next argue that, “[e]ven if [FCB] was not required to issue a [p]ost-[s]ale [n]otice under [S]ection 9616 of the