D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] If a … sufficient bid is tendered early in the sale period, a borrower could appear at the specified ‘date and time’ only to find the property had already been sold.” Id. However, as FCB persuasively discerns, “nothing in [the statute] mandates that the public sale be held on a single date or at a single, specific hour[,]” and Appellants “cite to no authority in support of this proposition….” FCB’s Brief at 30. FCB also correctly states that, “[w]hile the trial court must 7 - 26 - J-A08008-22 FCB’s pre-sale notice also complies with Section 9613(1)(iv)’s requirement to “state[] that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and state[] the charge, if any, for an accounting….” See 13 Pa.C.S. § 9613(1)(iv).