D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] See Appellants’ Brief at 10; FCB’s Brief at 23 n.8. Notwithstanding Appellants’ conceding that no private right of action exists under the MVSFA, they argue that “[t]he UCC imposes the requirement of commercial reasonableness upon all aspects of the disposition sale, and [FCB’s] MVSFA violations meant that the sale had been conducted illegally. An illegal sale denying [Appellants] of their protections under the law cannot meet the UCC’s ‘commercial reasonableness’ requirement.” Appellants’ Brief at 10-11; see also 13 Pa.C.S. § 9610(b) (“Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.”).