D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] Issue 2 In Appellants’ second issue, they claim that FCB’s “pre-sale notice did not meet the requirements of the UCC, and [FCB] is not entitled to a ‘safe harbor’ defense because it did not use the UCC’s ‘safe harbor’ form.” Appellants’ Brief at 18 (capitalization and emphasis omitted). No relief is due on this basis. UCC To begin our review, we set forth Section 9614 of the UCC, which addresses the contents and form of notification that must be provided before the disposition of collateral in a consumer-goods transaction. Section 9614 states: In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information: (i) the information specified in section 9613(1) (relating to contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: general); - 19 - J-A08008-22 (ii) a description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent; (iii) a telephone number from which the amount which must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under section 9623 (relating to right to redeem collateral) is available; and (iv) a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available. (2) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required. (3) The following form of notification, when completed, provides sufficient information: __________ (Name and address of secured party) __________ (Date) NOTICE OF OUR PLAN TO SELL PROPERTY __________ (Name and address of any obligor who is also a debtor) Subject: __________ (Identification of Transaction) We have your __________ (describe collateral) because you broke promises in our agreement. (For a public disposition:) We will sell __________ (describe collateral) at public sale. A sale could include a lease or license. The sale will be held as follows: Date:__________ Time:__________ Place:__________ You may attend the sale and bring bidders if you want. (For a private disposition:) We will sell __________ (describe collateral) at private sale sometime after __________ (date). A sale could include a lease or license. The money that we get from the sale (after paying our costs) will reduce the amount you owe. If we get less money than - 20 - J-A08008-22 you owe, you (will or will not, as applicable) still owe us the difference. If we get more money than you owe, you will get the extra money unless we must pay it to someone else.