D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank (memorandum)
[…] Appellants’ Brief at 28 (emphasis in original; citation omitted). We disagree. FCB used the language provided in the safe harbor form to indicate that Appellants were entitled to an accounting. Cf. Pre-Sale Notice at 1 (“To learn the exact amount you must pay, call us at 800-221-8605. If you want us to explain to you in writing how we have figured the amount that you owe us, you may call us at 800-221-8605 or write us at [FCB], Consumer Special Assets Department, 654 Philadelphia Street, Indiana, Pennsylvania 15701, and request a written explanation.”) (single, unnumbered page) with 13 Pa.C.S. § 9614(3) (“To learn the exact amount you must pay, call us at __________ (telephone number). If you want us to explain to you in writing how we have figured the amount that you owe us, you may call us at __________ (telephone number) (or write us at 8 - 27 - J-A08008-22 FCB’s pre-sale notice likewise satisfies the remaining requirements of Section 9614(1). The pre-sale notice includes “a description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent[.]” See 13 Pa.C.S. § 9614(1)(ii). Specifically, it states that “[t]he money that we get from the sale (after paying our costs) will reduce the amount you owe. If we receive less money than you owe, you will still owe us the difference.” See Pre-Sale Notice at 1 (single, unnumbered page).9 In addition, it sets forth a ____________________________________________ __________ (secured party’s address)) and request a written explanation.”).