Com. v. Davis, J. (memorandum)
[…] Shaw, 246 A.3d 879, 883-84 (Pa. Super. 2021); Commonwealth v. Salter, 121 A.3d 987, 992-93 (Pa. Super. 2015); Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc). Here, the evidence at the suppression hearing showed that the trooper had probable cause to believe that Appellant was in violation of the Vehicle Code. - 12 - J-S38042-21 Section 4303 of the Vehicle Code provides that “[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate department.” light, in conformance with regulations 75 Pa.C.S. § 4303(b) (emphasis added). of the The applicable department regulations provide that this license plate light “shall emit white light and make the registration plate visible from [a] distance of 50 feet to the rear of the vehicle.” 67