In the Int of: K.L., Appeal of: Support Center for (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 17-18, 20-27. Appellant notes that under the Juvenile Act, GAL is “‘charged with representation of the legal interests and the best interest[s] of the child at every stage of the proceedings[,]’ which includes advising ‘the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes.’” Id. at 14 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b), (b)(9)); see also id. at 17 (stating that “[t]he child’s representative must ‘[a]dvise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes’” (quoting Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154)).