Long, M. v. Long, C. (opinion)
[…] See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(a) (“Effect of agreement between parties”) (“A party to an agreement…may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement.”) (emphasis added). Yet, these provisions do not grant courts carte blanche to treat alimony agreements as if they were alimony awards. For instance, Section 3105(c) provides that an alimony agreement shall not be subject to modification (in the absence of a specific contract provision to the contrary. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(c). Likewise, Section 3701(e) (“Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony”) and Section 3706 (“Bar to alimony”) only apply to awards, in the absence of a contrary provision in the agreement. See Woodings 601 A.2d at 859. - 12 - J-A10020-22 Parties to an alimony agreement often incorporate statutory language to govern their rights and responsibilities.