Long, M. v. Long, C. (opinion)
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(f); see also Woodings v. Woodings, 601 A.2d 854, 859 (Pa. Super. 1992) (“It is to be noted that the treatment of orders approving agreements is treated separately from orders directly entered by the court and the jurisdiction of the court is limited to enforcement only unless the agreement provides otherwise.”) (emphasis original). Put another way, Section 3701(f) unlocks the statutory remedies listed in Section 3703 (“Enforcement of arrearages”) whenever a payor is in arrears, regardless of whether the payments were born of a marriage settlement contract or a court award. See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(a) (“Effect of agreement between parties”) (“A party to an agreement…may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement.”) (emphasis added). Yet, these provisions do not grant courts carte blanche to treat alimony agreements as if they were alimony awards.