Long, M. v. Long, C. (opinion)
[…] Thus, the parties’ alimony demands to be treated as alimony – not as equitable reimbursement or anything else. Husband’s first appellate issue has merit, but only insofar as Zullo was inapposite. As we may affirm on any valid basis, we consider de novo whether the parties’ Marriage Settlement Agreement prohibited Wife from receiving alimony in light of her remarriage. Husband argues that because the alimony agreement constitutes an order of court under the Divorce Code, the Divorce Code’s bar to alimony applies. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3701, 3706. - 10 - J-A10020-22 Section 3701 provides in relevant part: (f) Status of agreement to pay alimony.—Whenever the court approves an agreement for the payment of alimony voluntarily entered into between the parties, the agreement shall constitute the order of the court and may be enforced as provided in Section 3703 (relating to enforcement of arreages). 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(f) (emphasis added). Husband reasons further, that because an agreement shall constitute an order for alimony, Section 3701(e) also governs. Section 3701(e) provides: (e) Modification and termination.--An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(e) (emphasis added).