Com. v. Worthington, H. (memorandum)
[…] See T.S. v. Pennsylvania State Police, 231 A.3d 103 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020) (en banc), rev’d, 241 A.3d 1091 (Pa. 2020) (per curiam). -8- J-S15028-22 for an individual within the scope of SORNA II, Subchapter I.9 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § § 9799.52(2); see also id. §§ 9799.53, 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(B). Further, while Worthington’s lifetime registration period commenced under Act 152 upon his release from prison in 2011 and Neiman later held Act 152 unconstitutional, those facts are of no moment. SORNA II, Subchapter I, section 9799.75 states, in relevant part: (a) Registration.—Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to relieve an individual from the obligation to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under this subchapter if the individual: (1) committed a sexually Commonwealth . . . and violent offense within this (2) was required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth that was enacted before December 20, 2012, or would have been required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under [Act 152] . . . but for the decision by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603 (Pa. 2013). ____________________________________________ Our interpretation is consistent with recent decisions from the Commonwealth Court holding that SORNA II, Subchapter I applies to individuals who committed sexually violent offenses before April 22, 1996. See Cao v.