Com. v. Knight, A. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams, 920 A.2d 887, 889-890 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted). “The merger doctrine developed to prevent punishing a defendant more than once for one criminal act.” Commonwealth v. Gatling, 807 A.2d 890, 894 (Pa. 2002). In Baldwin, our Supreme Court explained, “[t]he statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (“No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.”). If either prong is not met, merger is not appropriate.