Com. v. Knight, A. (memorandum)
[…] If either prong is not met, merger is not appropriate. Gatling, 807 A.2d 899. - 17 - J-A27015-22 A lesser-included offense is defined as follows: One crime is a lesser-included offense if, while considering the underlying factual circumstances, the elements constituting the lesser crime as charged are all included within the elements of the greater crime, and the greater offense includes at least one additional element that is not a requisite for committing the lesser crime. Id. at 899 n.9. Section 3126(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of [I]ndecent [A]ssault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and [] the person does so without the complainant’s consent.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1).