Com. v. Hayes, W. (memorandum)
[…] (2) Require the individual to read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained and that the individual understands the registration requirement. (3) Collect the information required under section 9799.16 (b) and (c) (relating to registry) and forward the information to the Pennsylvania State Police for inclusion in the registry as set forth in this subchapter. Indeed, even if the sentencing court failed to inform the defendant about its reporting requirement, that failure would not relieve the offender from hir or her reporting requirements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(1). In fact, with limited exceptions, a sentencing court has “no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register under this subchapter or to modify the requirements of this subchapter as they relate to the sexual offender.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(2). With this in mind, we agree with the trial court that Hayes’s motion was meritless because he was simply asking that his reporting requirement be reduced because he felt it was too harsh.