In the Interest of L.S., Appeal of: E.M.T. (memorandum)
[…] Peter v[o]n Korff? 2. Whether the Trial Court committed an error of law by changing the goal from reunification to adoption without providing [] Mother the ability [to] correct any issues since substantial changes have occurred since the 2018 adoption cases. ____________________________________________ Section 6341(c) states that “[i]f the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing…to make a proper disposition of the case. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c). Section (c.1) states: 5 Aggravated circumstances.—If the county agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3)(relating to disposition of dependent child). 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1).