Com. v. Hardy, W. (opinion)
[…] Did the trial court err in denying [Appellant’s] petition without holding an evidentiary hearing? Appellant’s Brief at 3-4. When reviewing an order denying a request for post-conviction DNA testing, we employ the same standard of review as when we review the denial of PCRA relief; i.e., we determine whether the ruling is supported by the record and free of legal error. Commonwealth v. Gacobano, 65 A.3d 416, 419 (Pa. Super. 2013). Requests for post-conviction DNA testing are governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1, which provides in relevant part: (a) Motion.-(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction. -8- J-A06005-22 (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant’s counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results, or the applicant’s counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client’s indigency. *** (6) The motion shall explain how, after review of the record of the applicant’s trial, there is a reasonable possibility … that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence that would establish: (i) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted; *** (c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall: *** (2)(i) in a sworn statement subject to the penalties under 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 4902 (relating to perjury) and 4903 (relating to false swearing), assert the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted and that the applicant seeks DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant’s actual innocence; and *** (3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the identity of or the participation in the crime