Com. v. Hardwick, R. (memorandum)
[…] Applegate’s testimony and report, a presentence investigation report, and the factual basis of Hardwick’s plea. In addition to the factors in Section 9721(b), the trial court discussed the factors in Section 1102.1(d), including Hardwick’s youth, maturity, difficult home life, rehabilitative potential, as well as his culpability, in light of his youth and circumstances, in the killing of Waters.5 See N.T., ____________________________________________ Hardwick erroneously refers to his prior sixty-year minimum sentence in his appellate brief. See Hardwick’s Brief at 12-14. 4 5 Section 1102.1(d) states: (d) Findings.—In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings on the record regarding the following: (1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and written victim impact statements made or submitted by family members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family. A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence of the defendant. (2) The impact of the offense on the community. (3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the defendant. (4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant. (5) The degree of the defendant’s culpability. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -6- J-A06023-22 Resentencing Hearing, 2/19/21, at 21-24, 28-31, 33, 35. Specifically, the court acknowledged that Hardwick was fifteen years old at the time of the murder, and that he did not shoot Waters. See id. at 21, 24. The court noted that he pled guilty to murder of the first degree as an accomplice and supplied his co-defendant with the gun. See id. at 23-24, 38-40. The court observed that Hardwick shot the victim’s dog, drove the victim in their car as she lie dying in the back seat, helped move her body, and then concealed evidence. See id. at 24. The court also considered Hardwick’s youth, culpability, and potential for rehabilitation, weighing Dr. Applegate’s testimony and report as evidence of Hardwick’s substance abuse issues at an early age, difficult home ____________________________________________ (6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing. (7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including: (i) Age. (ii) Mental capacity. (iii) Maturity. (iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the defendant.