Com. v. Jerry, B. (memorandum)
[…] of the prison library, neither explains why he waited until July of 2020 to inquire about the disposition of an appeal he took in March of 2019. -5- J-S03012-22 Furthermore, with respect to governmental interference, as this Court stated twenty years ago in another of Jerry’s appeals from dismissal of a PCRA petition: Assuming, arguendo, that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i) applies and that [Jerry] was prevented from seeking timely review by the [S]upreme [C]ourt by governmental interference, he must “plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence” that he is eligible for relief under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543. “Th[is] section provides that a PCRA petitioner must plead that his conviction resulted from `[t]he improper obstruction by Commonwealth officials of the petitioner’s right of appeal where a meritorious appealable issue existed and was properly preserved in the trial court.’” Commonwealth v. Hanes, 579 A.2d 920, 925 (Pa. Super. 1990) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.[A] § 9543(a)(2)(iv)). . . . No meritorious appealable issue exists. . . . [L]acking a meritorious appealable issue, [Jerry] is no eligible for PCRA relief. Commonwealth v. Jerry, 773 & 774 WDA 2002 (Pa. Super. filed Dec. 3, 2002) (unpublished memorandum decision). The PCRA court determined that Jerry’s petition was “devoid of any description of the merit of any issue from his seventeenth petition. Rather, . . . the issues raised in [Jerry’s] seventeenth petition were waived and meritless.” Rule 1925(a) Opinion, 3/25/21, at 10. We agree. Jerry, therefore, is not eligible for relief under section 9543(a) of the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(iv) (“To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence[]: (2) That the conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the following . . . (iv) The improper obstruction by government officials of the petitioner's right of -6- J-S03012-22 appeal where a meritorious appealable issue existed and was properly preserved in the trial court.”) (emphasis added). We affirm the PCRA court’s order. Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 4/6/2022 -7-