In the Int. of: J.J., Appeal of: A.J. (memorandum)
[…] The trial court determined that Foster Father perpetrated child abuse pursuant to § 6303(b.1)(4) and (6), which provide as follows: (b.1) Child abuse.--The term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: .... (4) Causing sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any act or failure to act. .... (6) Creating a likelihood of sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any recent act or failure to act. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1). The terms “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly” have the same meaning as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). Section 302 provides as follows in relevant part: (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) If the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) If the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. -9- J-S17002-22 (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) If the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (ii) If the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b). A finding of child abuse pursuant to § 6303(b.1) must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015).