Com. v. Johnson, M. (memorandum)
[…] Section 9726(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). Rule 706(C) states: “The court, in determining the amount and method of payment of a fine or costs shall, insofar as is just and practicable, consider the burden upon the defendant by reason of the defendant’s financial means, including the defendant’s ability to make restitution or reparations.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C). Finally, § 3804(b)(1)(ii) indicates that “an individual who violates section 3802 . . .(f) shall be sentenced as follows: (1) For a first offense, to: . . . (ii) pay a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).