Com. v. Johnson, M. (memorandum)
[…] However, since the court did not impose the correct mandatory fines for the summary offenses, we remand for resentencing. For ease of review, we consider Appellant’s challenges to the DUI fine and summary conviction fines separately. First, we set forth the statutory provisions at issue in this appeal as they pertain to Appellant’s DUI conviction. Section 9726(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c).