Snyder, K. v. Snyder, R., Jr. (opinion)
[…] Specifically, the relevant statutory language provides “[u]pon the request of either party in an action for divorce…, the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties…in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a). According to the Divorce Code, the legislative intent and policy of this Commonwealth is to: “Effectuate economic justice between parties who are - 27 - J-A05033-22 divorced or separated.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102(a)(6). The specific language of this policy under the statute is to “insure a fair and just determination and settlement of their property rights.” Id.