Erie Insurance Exchange v. Backmeier, E. (opinion)
[…] Exch. v. Petrie, 242 A.3d 915, 920 (Pa. Super. 2020). The Craley Court left unresolved, however, whether a policyholder can knowingly waive inter-policy stacking by executing a Section 1738(d) waiver form when the insurance policy covers more than one motor vehicle.3 Craley, 895 A.2d at 542 n.18. The Craley Court explained that where the policyholder has two or more insurance policies that each include UIM coverage on more than one motor vehicle, the language mandated by the Section 1738(d) waiver form – “I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy” – could lead a policyholder to reasonably assume “that he[, or she,] received a reduced premium for waiver of the stacking of the limits regarding the vehicles insured by [the single policy, i.e., intra-policy stacking waiver,] with no knowledge that he[or she,] was waiving stacking of the