Erie Insurance Exchange v. Backmeier, E. (opinion)
[…] Appellant further maintains that payment of stacked UIM coverage is unrestricted by the limit of protection clause capping total coverage to “the highest limit of liability for any one ‘auto’ under any one policy” since that provision violates the MVFRL and is unenforceable. Appellant’s Brief at 11-36. For the reasons discussed below, we disagree. While the purchase of UIM coverage is optional within Pennsylvania, the MVFRL requires insurance companies, such as Erie Insurance, to offer such coverage to its policyholders. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a) (stating, “Mandatory offering.--No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless [UIM] motorist coverage[ is] offered therein or supplemental thereto”).