Erie Insurance Exchange v. Backmeier, E. (opinion)
[…] The 622 Policy did not provide UIM coverage on multiple motor vehicles and, thus, was not a “multi-motor vehicle” insurance policy. Therefore, under the facts of this case, the Section 1738(d) waiver of stacking form could not be understood by a policyholder to waive intra-policy stacking since multiple motor vehicles capable of allowing stacking of UIM coverage were not covered under the 622 Policy. As such, when Appellant executed ____________________________________________ 5 The exclusion of the trailer from UIM coverage is permitted by Section 1731 of the MVFRL, which states, in pertinent part, that “no motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless [UIM coverage is] offered therein or supplemental thereto[.]” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a) (emphasis added).