Erie Insurance Exchange v. Backmeier, E. (opinion)
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1733. Section 1733 is also silent on the distinction between stacked and unstacked UIM coverage. Id. Rather, Section 1733 simply sets forth the prioritization for recovery of UIM benefits. Therefore, we turn to Section 1738 which deals specifically with the concepts of stacked and unstacked UIM coverage. Because the case sub judice deals with a situation in which there has been a valid waiver of inter-policy stacking, we examine Section 1738(b), which deals with unstacked UIM coverage. Section 1738(b) states that when an injured insured waives stacking of UIM coverage, “the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(b) (emphasis added).