Erie Insurance Exchange v. Backmeier, E. (opinion)
[…] It says nothing at all about insurance policy exclusions that limit, as a threshold matter, the scope of []UIM coverage. If the General Assembly had intended - either in Section 1738 or elsewhere - to bar insurance policy exclusions that limit the scope of []UIM coverage, it could (and presumably would) have done so explicitly. Indeed, the General Assembly did just that when it wished to prohibit other kinds of exclusions. See, e.g., 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1724(b) ([stating,] “[p]rovisions of an insurance policy which exclude insurance benefits if the insured causes a vehicular accident while under the influence of drugs or intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident are void[”]). Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 142-143 (Wecht, J. dissenting). - 30 -