Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Davis, C. (opinion)
[…] “[The] interpretation of an insurance policy presents a pure question of law, over which our standard of review is de novo.” Erie Ins. Exch. v. King, 246 A.3d 332, 336 (Pa.Super. 2021), appeal denied, 259 A.3d 341 (Pa. 2021). Pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (hereinafter, “MVFRL”), motor vehicle liability insurance carriers are required to offer the named insured UIM liability coverage, unless such coverage is rejected in accordance with the statute. Subsection 1731(a) of the MVFRL provides as follows: (a) Mandatory offering.-- No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a). Under the MVFRL, insurers are also required to inform named insureds that they may reject UIM coverage by signing a written rejection form set forth in Subsection 1731(c). See id. § 1731(c). Subsection 1731(c.1) further provides that if an insurer’s UIM coverage rejection form does not “specifically comply” with Section 1731, then UIM -8- J-A05037-22 coverage shall be equal to the policy’s bodily injury liability limits. Specifically, Subsection 1731(c.1) states as follows: (c.1) Form of waiver.--Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon inadequate information. Id. § 1731(c.1). Here, the record reflects that the policy at issue expressly provided for UIM coverage at the time of Appellant’s September 9, 2005 accident. It is undisputed that the 2005-2006 policy issued by Hartford contained a UIM Coverage Endorsement.