Com. v. Lawler, M. (memorandum)
[…] Consequently, no relief is due on Appellant’s first issue. Next, Appellant contends that his sentence is illegal. According to Appellant, the court had no authority to order that his aggregate term of incarceration in this case shall run concurrently with sentences in two other, unrelated cases for which he was serving parole in Wayne and Lackawanna Counties. Appellant contends that his sentence in the instant case could only be run consecutively to those other sentences under 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5)(i), which states: (5) If a new sentence is imposed on the offender, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases: (i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution. - 12 - J-A20014-22 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5)(i) (emphasis added).