Com. v. Lawler, M. (memorandum)
[…] (4) Provides written consent permitting release of information pertaining to the defendant’s participation in a drug offender treatment program. 61 Pa.C.S.[] § 4103 (emphasis added). A defendant is ineligible for State Intermediate Punishment if he or she is subject to a sentence which includes an enhancement for use of a deadly weapon; has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime requiring registration as a sexual offender; or has a current or prior conviction for specified offenses, none of which are applicable to Appellant. 61 Pa.C.S.[] § 4103. A “drug-related offense” is “[a] criminal offense for which a defendant is convicted and that the court determines was motivated by the defendant’s consumption of or addiction to alcohol or a controlled substance, counterfeit, designer drug, drug, immediate precursor or marijuana, as those terms are defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.” 61 Pa.C.S.[] § 4103. Here, Appellant broke into cabins across northern Wayne County and stole $35,000 in goods. Appellant testified that he sold the goods and “purchased around $500 for food, and the remaining amount went towards buying Methamphetamine and Heroin.”