Com. v. Lawler, M. (memorandum)
[…] [Dorian, 468 A.2d at 1092]. Accordingly, the [petitioner] was required to serve his sentences consecutively as the … Board mandated. Id. PCO at 3-4 (some citations omitted). The PCRA court nevertheless concluded that Appellant’s sentencing claim was previously litigated and rejected on direct appeal and, thus, that he is not entitled to PCRA relief. Id. at 6 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (stating that a PCRA petitioner must prove “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived” in order to be entitled to relief)). Initially, we disagree with the PCRA court that Appellant previously litigated this illegality-of-sentencing issue.