Jones, B. v. McGreevy, D. (opinion)
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Instantly, section 8124(b)(1)(ix) is ambiguous as to whether the term “retirement fund” includes an inherited IRA. See Burke ex rel. Burke v. Independence Blue Cross, 103 A.3d 1267, 1273 (Pa. 2014) (“An ambiguity exists when there are at least two reasonable interpretations of the specific text under review.”). Thus, we look first to the relevant section of the Internal Revenue Code, section 408, which is referenced in the foregoing statutory provision and governs the taxability of distributions from an IRA. See 26 U.S.C. § 408. Section 408(a) defines an IRA as “a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries,” subject to certain requirements enumerated in the statute. 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). An inherited IRA is defined under the Internal Revenue Code as “an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity” that a beneficiary acquired “by reason of the death of another individual, and such [beneficiary] was not the surviving spouse of such other individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(3)(C)(ii).