Jones, B. v. McGreevy, D. (opinion)
[…] See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7745. As Appellant notes, Pennsylvania’s Uniform Trust Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 7701-7799.3 (“PUTA”), provides numerous situations where a judgment creditor of a trust beneficiary can reach the assets of the trust. For instance, section 7741, which pertains to the rights of a beneficiary’s creditor, provides: “A judgment creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may reach the beneficiary’s interest by attachment of present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary or other means to the extent the beneficiary’s interest is not subject to a spendthrift provision.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7741.21 ____________________________________________ 21 The legislature explained: This section applies only if the trust does not contain a spendthrift provision…. Absent a valid spendthrift provision, a creditor may ordinarily reach the interest of a beneficiary the same as any