Obara Realty Group v. Atlas Real Estate (opinion)
[…] Since this is a matter of statutory interpretation, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See Ryan v. Ruize, 268 A.3d ____________________________________________ The Office of Judicial Records in Philadelphia was formerly known as the Office of the Prothonotary. 3 -9- J-S17001-22 1109, 1112 (Pa.Super. 2021) (citation omitted). Instantly, the trial court concluded that Mr. Gorra was required to seek costs and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to § 2737.1 via the Office of Judicial Records because § 2737.1 is contained within the subchapter detailing the responsibilities of the prothonotary. While this observation is accurate, § 2737.1 unambiguously states that “[a] debtor who has been incorrectly identified and had a confession or judgment entered against him may petition the court for costs and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2737.1(a) (emphasis added). Nowhere in the prothonotary subchapter is the prothonotary referred to as “the court.” Rather, when referencing the duties of the prothonotary, this subchapter utilizes “the prothonotary” and “the office of the prothonotary.”